Tisserand Melissa Essential Oil
Extensively used in cosmetic balms and preparations, Melissa is otherwise known as ‘lemon balm’ or ‘common balm’. Named after the Greek word for ‘honey’, the flowers of the plant are packed full of bee attracting nectar and gives off a sweet, lemony fragrance. Steam distillation of the leaves releases a unique sweet, citrus oil which is ideal in preparations to stabilise the mood and soothe fraught emotions. It takes a vast amount of leaves to produce the smallest amount of essential oil, so it is best used sparingly in aromatherapy blends.
100% Melissa officinalis (balm mint) leaf oil